UREC Programs Fall 2024

Get a sneak peek of the programs that will be offered this fall!

Looking for special events? You can find them on the special events calendar.

student on yoga mat smiling during lunge

Fitness

View the fitness schedule by class type and find days of the week and times that work with your schedules. Registration for fall fitness classes is coming soon!

  • Boxing & Martial Arts
    Kickboxing
    Tuesday/Thursday
    4pm - 5pm
    Chinook 30
    Pink Gloves Boxing
    Tuesday/Thursday
    6:30pm - 7:30pm
    SRC 256
    Pink Gloves Boxing
    Monday/Wednesday
    7:30pm - 8:30pm
    SRC 256
    SOULkickboxing
    Monday/Wednesday
    5:15pm - 6:15pm
    SRC 256
    Taekwondo
    Tuesday/Thursday
    7:40pm - 8:40pm
    SRC 256
  • Cardio & Strength
    Intro to Powerlifting 
    Monday/Wednesday
    3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
    Chinook B40
    Self Defense
    Tu/Thur
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    SFC 101D
    TRX Turbo
    Tuesday/Thursday
    12:10pm - 12:50pm
    SRC 245
    Women on Weights 
    M/W
    6:45 PM-7:45 PM
    Chinook B40
    Women on Weights 
    Tu/Thur
    6:45 PM-7:45 PM
    Chinook B40
    Women on Weights
    M/W
    6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
    SRC Synrgy
    Women on Weights
    Tu/Thur
    6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
    SRC Synrgy
    CougFit: Functional Fitness
    Monday
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Chinook B40
    5:30 - 6:30 PM 
    Tuesday
    12:00 - 1:00 PM
    5:30 - 6:30 PM 
    Wednesday
    7:15 - 8 AM
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
    Thursday 
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
    5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
    Friday
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    5:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
  • Dance
    Ballet
    Monday/Wednesday
    5:30pm - 6:30pm
    Chinook 22
    Barre
    Tuesday/Thursday
    5:20pm - 6:10pm
    Chinook 22
    Barre
    Monday/Wednesday
    4pm - 4:45pm
    Chinook 22
    Barre
    Monday/Wednesday
    6:30pm - 7:15pm
    SRC 256
    Contemporary/Lyrical 
    Tuesday/Thursday
    5:30 - 6:30pm
    Chinook 20
    Hip Hop Dance
    Monday/Wednesday
    4pm - 5pm
    Chinook 20
    K-Pop 
    Saturday
    11:30am - 12:30pm
    SRC 245
    K-Pop 
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday
    5:15pm - 6:15pm
    SRC 245
  • Indoor Cycling
    CougCycle
    Monday/Wednesday
    6:15pm - 7pm
    SRC 252
    CougCycle
    Tuesday/Thursday
    7pm - 7:45pm
    SRC 252
    HIIT Spin
    Tuesday/Thursday
    7:10am-7:45am
    SRC 252
    Intro to Spin
    Monday/Wednesday
    5:20pm - 6pm
    SRC 252
    Spin & Core
    Tuesday/Thursday
    5:30pm - 6:30pm
    SRC 252
    Spin & Sculpt
    Monday/Wednesday
    7:15pm-8pm
    SRC 252
    Sunrise Spin
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday
    6:10am - 7am
    SRC 252
  • Les Mills
    Les Mills BODYBALANCE
    Tuesday/Thursday
    12:10pm - 12:55pm
    Chinook 22
    Les Mills BODYPUMP
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday
    12:10pm - 12:55pm
    Chinook 30
    Les Mills BODYPUMP
    Saturday
    10:20am - 11:20am
    SRC 256
    Les Mills BODYPUMP
    Tuesday/Thursday
    5:10pm - 6:10pm
    SRC 256
    Les Mills GRIT
    Monday/Wednesday
    5pm - 5:40pm
    Chinook 30
  • Pole Fit
    Pole Fit: Beginner
    Tuesday/Thursday
    7:30pm - 8:30pm
    SFC 101A
    Pole Fit: Beginner
    Monday/Wednesday
    5:15pm - 6:15pm
    SFC 101A
    Pole Fit: Choreography
    Tuesday/Thursday
    6:30pm - 7:30pm
    SRC 245
    Pole Fit: Intermediate
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday
    6:30pm - 7:30pm
    SFC 101A
    Pole Fit: Intro to Pole
    Tuesday/Thursday
    6pm - 7pm
    SFC 101A
    Pole Fit: Queer
    Friday
    5:15pm - 6:15pm
    SFC 101A
    Pole Fit: Strength & Flexibility
    Monday/Wednesday
    5:15pm - 6:15pm
    Chinook 20
  • Yoga & Pilates
    Gentle Yoga
    Sunday
    4pm - 5pm
    SRC 245
    Gentle Yoga Hybrid
    Tuesday/Thursday
    12:05pm - 1pm
    SRC 256
    Hot Core Yoga
    Tuesday/Thursday
    4pm - 5pm
    Chinook 22
    Hot Core Yoga
    Saturday
    6pm - 7pm
    Chinook 22
    Hot Power Yoga
    Friday
    9am-10am
    Chinook 22
    Mindful Yoga
    Tuesday/Thursday
    8am - 9am
    Chinook 22
    Pilates
    Monday/Wednesday
    8am - 8:45am
    Chinook 30
    Pilates
    Saturday
    9:15am-10am
    SRC 245
    Pilates
    Tuesday/Thursday
    5:30pm - 6:15pm
    SRC 245
    Pilates 
    Monday/Wednesday
    4pm-4:45pm
    SRC 245
    Seated Yoga & Stretching
    Wednesday
    12pm-12:45pm
    Virtual

Intramurals

Intramural leagues are typically 8 weeks long with 1-2 games per week. Some leagues are more competitive, while others are for Cougs who just want to have fun! If you want something that's less of a time commitment, check out single tournaments. Learn more about Intramurals.

  • IM Leagues Session 1

    Registration: September 3-5
    Play Begins: September 8

    • 10v10 Softball
    • 5v5 Futsal
    • 7v7 Elite Flag Football
    • 4v4 Sand Volleyball
    • 3v3 Outdoor Basketball
    • Singles/Doubles Tennis
  • IM Leagues Session 2

    Registration: October 14-16
    Play Begins: October 20

    • Wheelchair Basketball
    • 5v5 Basketball
    • 9v9 Soccer
    • 4v4 Indoor Volleyball
    • 2v2 Pickleball
    • Badminton League
  • Single Tournaments & Events
    IM Beach Day

    (4v4 Sand Volleyball, Outdoor Pickleball, Cornhole): August 25 | Register by August 23

    NFL Pickems

    Starts September 8

    Art Nights

    September 10 | Register by September 9
    October 1 | Register by September 30
    November 5 | Register by November 3
    December 3 | Register by December 2

    Golf Scramble

    October 6 | Register by October 4

    Cribbage & Chess Tournaments

    December 4 | Register by December 3

Outdoor Adventures

Check out day trips, multi-day trips, and clinics to get you outside, no matter your experience with the outdoors. Browse by activity type below. Trips include gear rentals, or you can rent for your own trips.

Learn more about outdoor adventures.

  • Paddle Sports
    Adventure Date/Time Cost
    Sunset Paddle (Kayak) Aug 28, 4-9 p.m. $30
    Labor Day Kayak Tour Aug 30-Sep 2 $175
    Kayak Roll Clinic Sep 3, 6:45-10:45 p.m. $15
    Sunset Paddle (SUP) & Yoga Sep 11, 4-9 p.m. $35
    Whitewater Raft and Camp Sep 13-14 $170
    Sunset Paddle (SUP) Sep 18, 4-9 p.m. $30
    Family Weekend Kayak Tour Sep 21, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. $30
    Kayak Skill and Rescue Clinic Sep 24, 7-10:30 p.m. $15
    Sunset Paddle Sep 25, 4-9 p.m. $30
    Sunset Paddle (SUP) Oct 2, 4-9 p.m. $30
    Kayak Roll Clinic Oct 8, 6:45-10:45 p.m. $15
  • Hiking, Camping & Backpacking
    Adventure Date/Time Cost
    Mt. Spokane State Park Hike and Camp Aug 31-Sep 2 $115
    Beginner Backpacking Sep 20-22 $115
    Eco Adventure: Public Lands Day Sep 28, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. $25
    Leave No Trace Awareness Workshop Sep 30, 5-6:30 p.m. $8
    Outdoor Photography Clinic Oct 7, 6-9 p.m. $10
    Leave No Trace Level 1 Instructor Course (Backpacking) Oct 11-Oct 13 $115
    Intro to Backpacking Skills Clinic Oct 14, 4-6 p.m. $10
    Day Hike at Elk Creek Falls Oct 19, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. $35
    Shelters Clinic Oct 21, 5-7 p.m. $10
    North Idaho Backpacking Oct 25, 4-7 p.m. $115
    Veteran's Day Hike Nov 11, Noon-5 p.m. $35
    Primitive Fire Skills Clinic Nov 13, 5-6:30 p.m. $10
    Backpacking in Olympic National Park Nov 22-27 $350
    Prepping for Winter Adventures Clinic Dec 2, 5-7 p.m. $10
    Wilderness First Responder Recertification Course Dec 14-15 TBA
  • Climbing & Mountaineering
    Adventure Date/Time Cost
    Gym to Rock I: Intro to Single Pitch Sport Climbing Sep 9-Oct 6 $100